Visa Application

Visa Processing

1.Basic Concept

Visas are issued by relevant agencies under the authorization of a government in accordance with national laws and regulations. They are permits for foreign applicants to enter, exit or transit through the country.

The Chinese visa authorities determine the visa type, number of entries, validity date and period of stay according to laws and relevant regulations. They shall have the right to refuse visa applications or revoke issued visas.

2.Issuing Authorities

Embassies and consulates of the People’s Republic of China or other institutions entrusted by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs are in charge of issuing entry visas to foreigners outside the country. Foreigners who meet the relevant provisions regulated in Article 20 of The Exit and Entry Administration Law of the People’s Republic of China can, at the ports that conduct port visa business under the approval of the State Council, apply for port visas at authorities entrusted by Ministry of Public Security.

3.Visa Types

Chinese visas include diplomatic, courtesy, service or ordinary visas. Ordinary visas are separated into the following categories:

Visa type Applicants Description
C Issued to foreign crew members of means of international transportation, including aircraft, trains and ships, or motor vehicle drivers engaged in cross-border transport activities, or to the accompanying family members of the crew members of the above-mentioned ships
D Issued to those who intend to reside in China permanently
F Issued to those who intend to go to China for exchanges, visits, study tours and other activities
G Issued to those who intend to transit through China
J1 Issued to resident foreign journalists of foreign news organizations stationed in China. The intended duration of stay in China exceeds 180 days
J2 Issued to foreign journalists who intend to go to China for short-term news coverage. The intended duration of stay in China is no more than 180 days
L Issued to those who intend to go to China as a tourist
M Issued to those who intend to go to China for commercial and trade activities
Q1 Issued to those who are family members of Chinese citizens or of foreigners with Chinese permanent residence and intend to go to China for family reunion, or to those who intend to go to China for the purpose of foster care. “Family members” refers to spouses, parents, sons, daughters, spouses of sons or daughters, brothers, sisters, grandparents, grandsons, granddaughters and parents-in-law
Q2 Issued to those who intend to visit their relatives who are Chinese citizens residing in China or foreigners with permanent residence in China. The intended duration of stay in China is no more than 180 days
R Issued to those who are foreign high-level talents or whose skills are urgently needed in China
S1 Issued to spouses, parents, sons or daughters under the age of 18 or parents-in-law of foreigners working or studying in China who they plan to visit, or to those who intend to go to China for other private affairs. The intended duration of stay in China exceeds 180 days
S2 Issued to those who intend to visit their family members who are foreigners working or studying in China, or to those who intend to go to China for other matters. The intended duration of stay in China is no more than 180 days. “Family members” refers to spouses, parents, sons, daughters, spouses of sons or daughters, brothers, sisters, grandparents, grandsons, granddaughters and parents-in-law
X1 Issued to those who intend to study in China for a period of more than 180 days
X2 Issued to those who intend to study in China for a period of no more than 180 days
Z Issued to those who intend to work in China
Visa Processing

4.Visa-free Policy in Hunan

According to Bureau of Exit and Entry Administration of the Ministry of Public Security on December 9, international transit passengers can enjoy 72-hour visa-free entry in the province through the Huanghua Airport, situated at provincial capital Changsha. Starting from January 1, 2016, the 72-hour visa-free transit policy allows air passengers from 51 countries to transit and stay for up to 72 hours (3 days) in Hunan without a visa. With this policy, visitors can travel within the administrative region of Hunan Province.

5.Organizations of Hunan Entry and Exit
       Management

Population and Exit-Entry Administration Bureau of Hunan Provincial Public Security Department

Website: http://www.hncrj.gov.cn/

Tel: 0731-84590980